Schedule – Computing for SKA

Workshop collocated with Multicore World 2014

Program (or click on speaker’s name for abstracts) Updated 28.2.14

Thursday 27th February

 

Morning Session – Chair: Nicolás Erdödy

Friday 28th February

 

Morning Session – Chair: Sergei Gulyaev

9:30 – 9:45 – Opening – John Raine – Pro Vice-Chancellor Innovation & Engineering – AUT University – New Zealand. 9:30 – 10:00 – Opening – The AUT University Radio Astronomical Observatory – A review of developments and status” – Tim Natusch – New Zealand
9:45 – 10:30 – “SKA-1: Overview and Baseline Design” – Sergei Gulyaev – New Zealand
10:00 – 10:45 “The Revolutionary Impact of CUDA 6.0 on multicore programming” – Alex St. John – USA – New Zealand – Keynote
10:30 – 11:00 – Morning Tea 10:45 – 11:15 – Morning Tea
11:00 – 11:50 – “Defining Computing Speed: An Unsolved Challenge” – John Gustafson – USA- Keynote 11:15 – 11:45 – “SKA and the Economic Opportunities for New Zealand” John Bancroft – UK – New Zealand – Keynote
11:55 – 12:30 – “Overview of Correlators” – Andrew Ensor – New Zealand 11:45 – 12:20 – “Computing for SKA: Cray’s perspective” –  Kent Winchell – USA
12:30 – 1:40 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session – Chair: Andrew Ensor

12:50 – 1:40 – Lunch

 

Afternoon Session – Chair: Nicolás Erdödy

1:40 – 2:20 – “SKA – Scientific Nirvana or Data-led Revolution?” – John Humphreys – Australia 1:40 – 2:30 – “White board discussion of correlators and beamformers” – Brent Carlson – Canada
2:20 – 3:05 – “Hunting Pulsars and Fast Transients with the SKA” – Ewan Barr – Australia 2:30 – 3:15 – Industry Presentations – 

Data Direct Networks – Daniel Richards.

SGI – David Honey

VMware – Adrian Pead.

3:05 – 3:30 – Afternoon Tea  3:15 – 3:45 – Afternoon Tea
3:30 – 4:10 – “A Persistence Layer for the SKA Science Data Processor” – Andreas Wicenec – Australia

3:45 – 4:00 – “Hardware accelerators for SKA” –  Andrew Ensor – New Zealand

4:15 – 5:00 – “PowerMX: a flexible platform specification for signal processing” –  Brent Carlson – Canada
4:00 – 4:30 – “Predictive data modeling of large and fast streams of spatio/spectro temporal data using neuromorphic computation” – Nikola Kasabov – New Zealand
5:00 – Day One Closure 4:30 – 5:00 – “SKA Computing: Humans in the Loop?” – Jasper Horrell – South Africa (video conference)
5:00 – 5:15 – Nicolas Erdody (Comments – what we discussed at Multicore World 2014 & Computing for SKA)
6:30 – 10:00 pm – Workshop Dinner WG – 308

 

Advertisements